Privacy policy

psHEALTH is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from your healthcare provider (when using one of our IT solutions) or from you.

Privacy & data protection statement

We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK, including the Data Protection Act of 2003.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner and furthermore, we are ISO27001 certified and accredited by the NHS IG-Toolkit.

Our direct customers (e.g. healthcare providers, homecare orgainsations, insurance companies, etc) may use our IT solutions to collect personal and sensitive information about you.  In this regard psHEALTH acts as the Information Processor while our customers are the Information Controllers.  Questions regarding privacy and data protection for information collected by such IT solutions should be addressed directly to the organisation providing care or services to you.

For marketing purposes we may collect personal information (this information is not collected from the IT solutions we deliver to our customers).  The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

When you register we ask you for your name and email address.

We use your personal information to provide you with industry related information.

We will only contact you with your consent (i.e if you subscribe to something).

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.

We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting us here.

Cookies

We use a technology called ‘cookies’ as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

We will not transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) without first obtaining your consent.

If you have any questions about privacy please contact us here.

“This is a stunning achievement on a task which had the level of intellectual, technical and logistic challenge that would send lesser organisations scurrying for cover.”

Dr Peter Devlin –  Clinical Director, BICS (NHS Brighton Integrated Care Services)